Missouri Dairy Business UpdateCommercial Agriculture
Volume 3, Number 4

April 2003


Milk Production

Milk production in the US was up 1.2% in March 2003 over March 2002, based upon 0.5% more cows and 0.6% more milk production per cow.

Milk production in the top 20 states was up 1.5% in March 2003 over March 2002, based upon 0.9% more cows and 0.6% more milk per cow.

In Missouri, milk production was down 4.3% in March 2003 compared to March 2002 based upon 5.1% fewer cows, (a drop of 7,000 cows), and an increase in production per cow of 0.4%.

March Milk Production
March 2002 Milk CowsMarch 2003 Milk Cows% Change from last Year March 2002 Monthly Lbs. Milk/CowMarch 2003 Monthly Lbs. Milk/Cow% Change from Last YearMarch 2002 Total Milk Production (Millions of Pounds)March 2003 Total Milk Production (Millions of Pounds)% Change from Last Year
USA9,110,0009,157,0000.5%1,6321,6420.6% 14,86415,0351.2%
Top 20 States7,745,0007,812,0000.9%165416640.6%12,81012,9961.5%
Missouri138,000131,000-5.1%1,3351,3400.4%184176-4.3%
Kentucky123,000120,000-2.4%1,2451,150-7.6%153138-9.8%
Iowa209,000203,000-2.9%1,6151,6401.5%338333-1.5%
Idaho381,000395,000-3.7%1,7601,8505.1%6717318.9%
California1,631,0001,691,0003.7%1,8301,825-0.3%2,9853,0863.4%
New Mexico293,000315,0007.5%1,8301,8350.3%5365787.8%
Source: USDA, NASS, Milk Production:
http://usda.mannlib.cornell.edu/reports/nassr/dairy/pmp-bb/


[ Back to Missouri Dairy Business Update Index ]

AgEBB | Dairy Focus Team | Dairy Publications