Missouri Dairy Business UpdateCommercial Agriculture
Volume 2, Number 12

December 2002


Milk Production

Milk prices won't improve until production begins to taper off. November milk production in the US continued to grow, but at a slower pace than in recent months.

For the whole US, milk production was up 1.9% in November over a year ago, based upon 0.7% more cows and 1.2% more milk per cow.

For Missouri, milk production dropped 1.3% from November 2001, based upon 4.3% less cows, but 2.8% more milk production per cow than year ago levels.

November Milk Production
 November 2001 Milk CowsNovember 2002 Milk Cows% Change from last YearNov 2001 Monthly Lbs. Milk/CowNov 2002 Monthly Lbs. Milk/Cow % Change from Last Year Nov. 2001 Total Milk Production (Millions of Pounds) Nov 2002 Total Milk Production (Millions of Pounds) % Change from Last Year
USA9,106,0009,167,0000.7%1,4611,4791.2%13,30513,5551.9%
 
Top 20 States7,739,0007,793,0000.7%1,4851,5011.1%11,49211,6971.8%
 
Missouri141,000135,000-4.3%1,0801,1102.8%152150-1.3%
 
Kentucky125,000120,000-4.0%1,0501,000-4.8%131120-8.4%
Iowa206,000208,0001.0%1,4851,470-1.0%3063060.0%
 
Idaho372,000390,0004.8%1,7301,690-2.3%6446592.3%
California1,614,0001,670,0003.5%1,6851,7000.9%2,7202,8394.4%
New Mexico280,000305,0008.9%1,6651,650-0.9%4665037.9%

Source: USDA, NASS, Milk Production:
http://usda.mannlib.cornell.edu/reports/nassr/dairy/pmp-bb/


[ Back to Missouri Dairy Business Update Index ]

AgEBB | Dairy Focus Team | Dairy Publications